Development of PC driven concept learning and achievement evaluation system for the children with autistic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yorio  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00154310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Keiko  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80235647)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達障害児 / 概念学習 / タブレット・パソコン / タブレットパソコン / パソコン / 自閉症 / タッチパネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the concept learning of children with disabilities, a preliminary experiment was carried out on 4 second to third graders (all male) enrolled in Schools for Special Needs who are attending to a day service after school from October to December in 2014. The results were reported in the 93rd Annual Meeting of Japanese Psychological Association in September 2015.
Main experiment was carried out in August through October of 2015, including children attending other day services, with photo stimulus condition to eight children, color line drawing condition to four children, and line drawing condition to eight children. With respect to the control group of normal children, all the three stimulus conditions were carried out on each of 10 children group of younger, middle, and older children in February of 2016. These results are currently being analyzed, and are to be reported incrementally in bulletins or academic journals.