Preliminary study for preparation of supplementary teaching materials for hearing impaired children's understanding of Japanese language textbook syntax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Tadaaki  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90144790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords聴覚障害児童 / 国語科 / 教科書構文 / 使用傾向 / 国語科教科書 / 文節 / 構文型 / 読み単元 / 聴覚障害児 / 検定済み教科書 / 説明文 / 物語文 / 構文 / 文節数 / 聴覚障害 / 小学校国語科教科書 / 単文 / 複文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of getting a means for children with hearing impairment to understand the sentences in the units of explanatory sentences and story sentences included in the Japanese language text books (2011 edition, 52 volumes in total) of the elementary school, published by the five companies, each sentence was divided into clauses, and the syntax type was decided by the number of clauses attached to the subject and the predicate. At that time, all the compound sentences were disassembled into simple sentences, supplemented with omitted subjects. As a result of extracting the top three usage statements, the explanatory sentences and the story sentences showed that there are differences in the syntax types, and that the tendency of frequent usage types differs depending on the grade. In addition, verbs used as predicates tend to use having various usage regardless of the grade or unit, and they also were cited as points to pay attention to in the syntax guidance.