Subtypes and Cognitive Deficits of Japanese Developmental Dyslexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Akiko  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30311145)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達性読み書き障害(ディスレクシア) / 認知障害 / 行動特性 / サブタイプ / 情報処理過程 / 認知モデル / 読字 / 書字 / 認知機能障害 / 検査法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study 1) investigated comprehensively through surveys and observations a variety of characteristics of reading and writing that Japanese children with dyslexia display and identified the subtypes of cognitive/behavioral characteristics of dyslexia, and 2) examined empirically what cognitive deficits exist in the background of each subtype of dyslexia through cognitive tests and psychological experiments. Also, based on the results obtained, 3) experimental tests for dyslexia was developed, as well as providing information to be the base for developing objective assessment to diagnose dyslexia.