Geek syndrome in universities and potentials of inclusive education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATADA FUSA  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70245950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Yoshio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60193835)
Research Collaborator CAMPOSANO Siverlyn M.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsギーク症候群 / 自閉性 / コミュニケーション困難 / 理工系学生群の科目嗜好 / グローバル化時代の五基礎技能 / インクルーシブ教育 / ESP / 大学生気質 / コミュニケーション障害 / 途上国との比較対照 / 社会性発達障害 / ELF vs. ENL / ESP / 大学生の気質的傾向 / 理工系技術者 / コミュニケーション推進主義 / コミュニケーション困難現象 / 職人気質 / 分野特化型英語教育 / 効果的英語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has investigated developmental disorders (referred to as Geek syndrome) and its related issues in universities in Japan and the Philippines. The result has shown that the students’ temperamental tendencies constitute an adequate element for curriculum development especially of communication-related subjects. Given that the student population in science and technology are most expected to develop effective communication skills using English, the research has suggested that ESP (English for Specific Purposes), using materials of basic mathematics and science, would be most appropriate.
The research has raised the awareness of the continuum nature of abilities and disabilities, as well as the awareness of the dissociation between the notion of inclusive education and the unified curriculum in universities. It offered fundamental data for exploring possible solutions filling in the disclosed gap.