Development and Evaluation of Learning Support System of Braille using 3DCG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKI Akihiro  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80322163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords点字 / 3DCG / 学習支援システム / GIFアニメ / VRML / 鏡像関係 / 福祉職 / 司書 / 自由記述 / 出題制御 / 障害者支援 / 特別支援教育 / 図書館司書 / 障害者サービス / しりとり / 視覚障害 / GIFアニメーション / 視覚障害者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The supporters of visually impaired must have the communication skill of one of the methods between visually impaired and them. The skills are the methods of reading braille and writing it. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to develop a learning support system "TENJI TO ISSHO!" using 3D computer graphics (3DCG) for an intuitive understanding of braille. We recommended to learners a self study using the system after lessons. We clarified problems by analyzing the their examinations. It especially was to check that learners have understood or not, to write braille on concave surface.