Construction of oral care program for special needs education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI MUTSUMI  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (30589180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Satoko  皇学館大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00586092)
KOGA Yukiko  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部・口腔保健学科, 准教授 (30412779)
KITADA Katsuhiro  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部・口腔保健学科, 准教授 (90195264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグレリン濃度変化 / 口腔内変化 / 口腔内状態 / 考案したプログラム / 口腔ケア関連用語の曖昧さ / グレリン濃度分泌リズムの一定化 / 衝前後の歯磨き、体操
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the present status of oral care guidelines in special needs education and developed a new oral care program that included stretching and diaphragmatic breathing exercises that focused on relaxing the entire body.We conducted this program with 11 individuals with mental disabilities (mean age = 49.4 ± 13.7 years) for 3 months. We then evaluated their oral conditions and measured ghrelin concentrations (after breakfast, just before lunch, after lunch).After the program was implemented, significant differences in participants’ oral conditions, as compared to before program implementation, were observed; additionally, we observed changes in ghrelin concentrations.
Therefore, it appears that completion of the new oral care program resulted in changes in participants’ ghrelin concentrations