The Study of the development of software to make Visual Disabilities understand Compound Names.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNihon University Junior College
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Haruo  日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (50123170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣林 茂樹  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (40272950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 支援技術 / 入門化学 / 化学における初心者 / 化学構造式認識 / 化合物命名 / コンピュータを利用する学習 / ケモインフォマティックス / 視覚障害者のための化合物名読み上げ法 / 化合物の自動命名 / ケモインフォマティクス / 初級の化学学習者 / コンピュータアクセシビリティー / 支援テクノロジー / 化学教育弱者 / 化学におけるマイノリティ / MDL molファイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various tactile methods have been employed to enhance the recognition ability of chemical structures by visual disablities. However, it is unknown whether reading aloud the names of chemical compounds would be effective in this regard.
This study aims to establish the essential requirements for the prototype Chemical Literature Extraction and Aloud-reading System that enables visual disabilities to recognize a depicted chemical structure after hearing its name, which complies with the nomenclature adopted by IUPAC. Details of our methods and its execution are presented, in addition to the fundamental requirements for recognizing chemical structures using our system. Experimental results on 450 images comprising both simple and complex chemical structures, show a high recognition rate of 90%.
Thus, we conclude that reading aloud the names of chemical compounds is an effective method enabling students with impaired vision to recognize chemical structures.