Creation of new functions by actively controlling location of an anisotropic sphere in confinement of hollow particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Daisuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50374963)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 中空粒子 / 外場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fabrication of colloidal crystals, where spherical particles have been regularly assembled as building blocks, assemblies of anisotropic particles are also highly required. The present study proposed a novel method to fabricate the assemblies of anisotropic particles. The proposed method consists of preparation of anisotropic particles in spherical hollow particles and self-assembling of the hollow particles containing the anisotropic particles. An interesting feature is that the anisotropic particles can be freely moved in the confinement of spherical shell, which expects control over positions of anisotropic particles in the confinement by external fields.