Development of Three-Dimensional Fabrication Techniques for Metal Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TATSUMA Tetsu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90242247)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHI Hiroyasu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (70714137)
Research Collaborator KATAGI Yu
SAITO Koichiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / プラズモン誘起電荷分離 / ナノ加工 / ナノフォトニクス / プラズモニクス / スペクトル制御 / プラズモン共鳴 / 金ナノダンベル / 銀ナノキューブ / 三次元加工 / 酸化チタン / FDTD計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a technique for fabrication of gold nanodumbbells. Gold nanorods are placed on a thin titania film, and gold is photoelectrochemically deposited on the tips of the nanorods to obtain nanodumbbells.
We also developed a technique for selective chamfering of silver nanocubes. The nanocubes are placed on a titania film, and selective excitation of plasmon resonance at the interfacial region (i.e. proximal mode) results in selective chamfering at the bottom of the nanocubes. On the other hand, selective chamfering at the top surface is possible by selective excitation of plasmon resonance at the top surface (i.e. distal mode). The optical properties of the nanocubes can be controlled on the basis of this technique. This technique can also be applied to other types of plasmonic metal nanoparticles.