The creation of molecular quasi-crystals by DNA self-assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Miho  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (40512330)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / DNA / 準結晶 / self-assembly / nanoparticle / Nanoparticle / DNA self-assembly / 分子準結晶 / 階層構造 / 超構造 / 5回対称
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The creation of quasicrystals by double-encoded DNA functionalized nanoparticles (DNA-NPs) on supported lipid bilayer (SLB). DNA-NPs, which were encoded by two types of DNA single-strands, were diffused, assembled and crystallized on SLB. Two-lengthscale particle formations were realized by using the double-encoded DNA-NPs.
(2) Nanoparticle quasicrystal assembly mediated by designed DNA nanostructures. DNA-NPs were assembled by using DNA tetrahedral constructs. We studied optimum conditions of the lengths of DNA linkers and base sequences of recognition sites for assembling nanoparticle quasicrystals.