Creation of Charge-Separated Nano Structures by Complex-Molecular Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONNO TAKUMI  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50201497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA YASUHIRO  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60222163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン結晶 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we investigated the development of a new class of nanostructures, in which cations and anions are separately aggregated into an anomalous charge-separated state, by the effective use of ‘coordination molecular force’ that is defined as a sum of con-covalent interactions involved in a metal complex. As a result, we succeeded in the creation of unprecedented nanostructures, in which a number of cationic and anionic species are aggregated into remarkable cluster forms, by the introduction of functional groups that can form coordination bonding, hydrogen bonding, and CH-π interactions into a metal complex.