Clarification of Interface Magnetization in Gold Nanostructures using Magnetization-Induced Second Harmonic Generation (MSHG) and Application for Nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA HIROAKI  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40220769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yukina  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (10596076)
TAKAHASHI Yukina  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 九州センター, 研究員 (00399510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第二高調波発生 / 金ナノロッド / Langmuir-Blodgett法 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 蛍光増強 / 光電流 / 磁化誘起第二高調波発生 / スチルバゾリウム / 交互吸着法 / プラズモン / アゾベンゼン / スチルバゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photocurrents in copper phthalocyanine (CuPc)-gold nanorod (AuNR) composite films were larger than those in CuPc films as a reference. The enhancements of the photocurrents in CuPc-AuNR composite films due to AuNR increased with increasing of wavelength up to near-infrared region. The enhancements are attributable to localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) due to AuNR. The enhancements at near-infrared wavelength due to the longitudinal LSPR were larger than those at visible wavelength due to the transverse LSPR.
Second Harmonic Generation (SHG) in dye (stilbazolium derivative; C18Stil or Azobenzene derivative; C12Azo)-AuNR composite films were measured. The SH light intensities in C18Stil-AuNR composite films decreased as compared with those in C18Stil films. Also the SH light intensities in C12Azo-AuNR composite films were slightly enhanced as compared with those in C12Azo films.