Development of nano-fractal prous structure aiming at catalyst reaction field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MORONUKI Nobuyuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90166463)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微粒子 / 自己整列 / 空孔 / フラクタル / 反応場 / 触媒 / 多孔質構造 / 逆オパール構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drying an aqueous suspension in which particles are dispersed, regular assembly of particles can be obtained. Repeating this process while changing the particle size from larger (e.g. 10 micron) to smaller (e.g. 200 nm), complex assembly can be obtained. Dissolving the larger particles selectively, fractal-like porous structure can be obtained which is suitable for catalyst reaction field. The problem is that it is difficult to make regular structure with high repeatability when various particle materials and sizes are taken into account. This study made clear a model for such repeated self-assembly by formularizing the interaction between various particles. In addition, mechanical strength of the structure was examined because such structure is often put in micro-fluidic systems. Finally, gas sensing function was verified showing the effect of the porous structure.