Creation of Various Types of Novel Metal Nanocluster Catalysts with Crown Jewel Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Naoki  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50011010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKIHIDE Shirashi  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60289303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 多元金属ナノクラスター / クラウン・ジュエル触媒 / 単原子触媒 / 頂点位置換 / グルコース酸素酸化 / 原子構造制御 / 環境に優しい触媒反応 / 金属コロイド触媒 / 多元金属クラスター / グルコース酸化 / 金触媒 / 金属原子置換 / 二元金属クラスター / 単独原子触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed to develop various catalytically active metal nanocluster catalysts with a Crown Jewel structure via a facile replacement reaction, in which Au atoms easily locate automatically at the top (vertex) sites in other kinds of less noble metal nanoclusters. The Crown Jewel catalyst starting from poly(N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone)(PVP)-protected IrPd bimetallic nanoclusters has been found to reveal about twice catalytic activity of that starting from Pd nanoclusters for aerobic oxidation of glucose to produce glucoic acid. Since the transition metal clusters like Ni nanoclusters are not stable, the Ni clusters stabilized by alloying with noble metal like Pd have been used as the mother cluster in the next step. Then, the addition of small amount of Au to the PVP-protected NiPd (Ni:Pd = 9:1) mother nanoclusters for the replacement have been shown to improve the catalytic activity about 12 times higher than the NiPd mother nanoclusters.