Magnetization reversal by controlling a perpendicular magnetic layer / semiconductor interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Makoto  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00420000)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NITTA Junsaku  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00393778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン軌道相互作用 / Co/Pt / スピンホール効果 / 磁化反転 / 垂直磁気異方性 / スピントロニクス / 強磁性金属 / スピントルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin orbit interaction in Pt/Co/AlO is widely debated throughout reported literature with causes varying between the Rashba and spin Hall effect and measured strengths varying up to 2 orders of magnitude. To resolve the inconsistency, films of varying interlayer thicknesses as well as material compositions were fabricated, measured and corresponded to the associated spin orbit interaction origin based on theory. We confirmed the control of spin orbit torque by changing the thickness of Pt and Co layers. The measurement method of the present experiment addresses the errors associated with previous methods due to heating.