Project/Area Number |
25600012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Toyokazu 千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10383548)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 磁性 / ナノ材料 / スピンエレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Device minimization is required for realization of future sustainable society. In this study, we directly observed ultra-small single Fe atoms and single CO molecules adsorbed on an atomically flat Cu(111) substrate in ultra-high vacuum at a low temperature of 5 K by means of scanning tunneling microscopy (STM). We have tried to fabricate single molecular graphene including an Fe single atom by using STM atom manipulation. Many technical knowledge of CO single molecule manipulation (not only lateral but also vertical) were learned. We succeeded to manipulate the CO single molecules to form a kagome lattice with six molecules, but no clear graphene-like electronic property was measured. An Fe single atom was manipulated toward the CO single molecular arrays, but the Fe atom deform the CO molecular array due to strong bonding between the Fe atom and the CO single molecule, likely chemical bonding.