Control of single charge/spin states by terahertz radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kenji  東北工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (00436578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ドット / テラヘルツ / トランジスタ / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 単一電子トランジスタ / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical manipulation and read-out of quantum mechanical states of electrons in zero-dimensional (0D) nanostructures is a key to great innovation in quantum information processing. In self-assembled InAs quantum dots (QDs), charging/orbital quantization energies are typically 10-40 meV, which corresponds to the THz range. Moreover, electrons in InAs QDs have very large g-factors and also experience strong spin-orbit interaction. InAs QDs are therefore a good candidate for their applications to spintronic and quantum information devices which work in THz range. In this work, we have investigated the electron transport through a single self-assembled InAs QD under THz wave irradiation in order to open new possibilities of controlling carrier dynamics in quantum nanostructures by THz radiation.