Project/Area Number |
25600015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Yukinori 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (80374073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Masahiro 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 助教 (50643269)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 非弾性トンネル分光 / 電気的読み出しスピン共鳴 / 再結合過程 / 振動分光 / 局在準位 / 単一ドーパント / エネルギー消費 / トンネル効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We first developed the measurement system that enables us to take the second derivatives of the current characteristics with very high precision. In addition, for the tunneling spectroscopy on a single impurity atom in silicon, we developed the system for electrically detected magnetic resonance (EDMR) with high sensitivity. Using the system, we observe the EDMR in platinum doped silicon PN diode, and successfully extracted the relaxation time for spin flip. We also developed the method for observing the recombination events in time domain in order to investigate the correlation between tunneling spectroscopy and the electron hole recombination. These studies were published in two letters.