Fabrication of titanium nitride plasmonic device corresponing to visible light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO YASUTAKA  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (90374652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズモン / 窒化物 / 電場増強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to fabricate a nanostructure of titanium nitride by using electron beam lithography system. And new devices which had plasmon resonance corresponding to visible light were fabricated.
As a result, titanium thin film including nitrogen was formed by a reactive sputtering system. And nanostructure of titanium nitride (diameter 100nm) was formed by lift off method of electron beam lithography. In addition, I measured raman spectra of Rhodamine molecules on titanium nitride film by micro raman spectroscope. In that case, I showed that raman signal was enhanced by roughness of titanium nitride film surface.