Synthetic study on phosphorus analog of polyaniline bearing sterically protected phosphorus atoms of high p-character as key structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Shigeru  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90254143)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリン / ポリアニリン / 立体保護 / 1級ホスフィン / 2級ホスフィン / クロロホスフィン / ホスホン酸ジエステル / クロスカップリング反応 / ホスフィン / ジクロロホスフィン / 還元 / 遷移金属錯体触媒 / クロスカップリング / ジアリールホスフィン / ブロモ基 / ターフェニル / 合成中間体 / 重合反応 / 光分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trivalent phosphorus atoms bearing bulky aryl groups have high p-character arising from the structural change around the phosphorus and sterically protected environment. In this project, diaryphosphine moieties bearing bulky aryl groups are employed as key structures for the phosphorus analogs of polyaniline to improve instability of the phosphine moieties and lack of the effective π-conjugation due to low p-character of the phosphorus atom, and synthetic studies on the substructures and polymers were carried out.
Diarylphosphines substituted by 2,6-disubstituted aryl group and various 4-bromoaryl groups were synthesized by the nucleophilic substitution of the corresponding dichlorophosphine followed by the reduction. 4-Bromophenylphosphines bearing bulky alkyl or aryl groups at 2,6-positions were synthesized by the reduction of the corresponding dichlorophosphines or diethyl phosphonates prepared from bromoiodobenzene derivatives, and reactivities were studied.