Fabrications of artificial plastron devices and measurements of their oxygen permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yuji  千歳科学技術大学, 総合光科学部, 講師 (30598272)
Research Collaborator SHIMOMURA Masatsugu  千歳科学技術大学, 総合光科学部, 教授 (10136525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ表面・界面 / 生体模倣材料 / プラストロン / 自己組織化 / 超撥水 / ハニカム状多孔質膜 / 酸素補給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen is an essential resource for action of humans or autonomous underwater vehicles in water. However, it is limited in the present situation because of a capacity of O2 cylinders. In nature, there are some insects, which utilize superhydrophobic hair structures as physical gills, semipermanently living in water. We focused on this physical gill of the plastron and attempted to prepare artificial plastrons by using self-organized honeycomb-patterned films. In this report, we showed the preparation of artificial plastron and measurements of O2 permeability in water. As a result, durable honeycomb films made from poly(Bisphenol-A-carbonate), which resists water pressure, were obtained. The polystyrene bottles with 3.5 mm diameter holes were covered by honeycomb films, and O2 absorber was inserted into the bottles. By measuring inside O2 concentration, it was suggested that O2 was transferred from water to bottle inside via the films, and the film acted as artificial plastrons.