Single Molecule Chemical Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMATA Masayuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20344161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケミカルイメージング / 一分子感度 / プラズモン / 表面増強ラマン / 分子間力 / 1分子感度 / ギャップモード / 近接場ラマン / 局在表面プラズモン / 伝搬性プラズモン / 吸着状態 / 一分子状態分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize chemical imaging, we investigated fabrication methods of metal nanoparticle (MNP) probes using FDTD simulation method, which predicted huge enhancement in Raman scattering intensity at a nanogap between MNP and metal substrates in 400-800 nm, and was experimentally confirmed. On the gap mode, we found that various transition metals even with large damping can be used for huge Raman enhancement as far as we use silver or gold nanoparticles with a size larger than 50 nm. Highly efficient attenuated total reflection optics to utilize both propagating surface plasmon and a gap mode provided additional enhancement for Raman scattering intensity of adsorbates, which enables us single molecule sensitivity for various molecules.