Periodic nanopatterning in polymer blend thin films of pai-conjugated polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAOKO Yoshie  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20224678)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリマーブレンド / ナノ相分離 / エピタキシャル結晶化 / 固液相分離 / ナノ相分離構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feasible nanopatterning in polymer blends was first achieved by our group via epitaxial crystallization of crystalline polymer onto crystallizable solvent. In this study, this method is applied to blends of conducting polymers in an effort to develop ideal nanostructure for organic semiconductor devices. Creation of nano-scale lamellar patterns has been succeeded in polymer blends containing regioregular poly(3-hexylthoiphene). Further, through the application of the method to various polymer blends, mechanism that allows the formation of highly oriented lamellar patterns in nano-scale has been revealed.