Establishment of carbon nanotube-tubing method for formation of pure metal nanoparticles
Project/Area Number |
25600024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHIO Akira 三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70362358)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / 金属ナノ粒子 / アーク放電 / 金属内包カーボンナノチューブ / 樹脂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel method of formation for metal nanoparticles were studied via one of the fruitful property we had recently found, elution of metal encapsulated in carbon nanotubes (CNTs) at low temperature. We found that composite films of copper-encapsulated CNTs and resins had visible absorption at about 590 nm of the maximum absorption wavelength. Moreover, the maximum absorption wavelength of heat treated samples indicated small blue shift of about 5 nm compared to samples without heat treatment. The absorption result was consistent in the temperature region of copper nanoparticle formation outside CNTs observed by electron microscopy. Furthermore, we succeeded in formation of copper-titanium and copper-germanium alloy-encapsulated CNTs in high efficiency and encapsulation rate on the same degree with copper-encapsulated CNTs. The elution temperature of these alloy-encapsulated CNTs were lower than that of copper-encapsulated CNTs about 200°C.