Catalysis of nanoparticles assembly for selective oxidation of lower alkanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yusuke  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30358270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルカン酸化 / 芳香族酸化 / ヘキサン / ベンゼン / マンガン / シリカアルミナ / 選択酸化 / 低級アルカン / 複合化 / LB膜製造 / エポキシ化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective oxidation of lower alkanes, which are main components of natural gas, is a critical research topic to be released from the society using oils as a sole chemical resource. A highly active catalysts for selective oxidation of lower alkanes has been developed by combining a solid acid, mesoporous silica-alumina, and a manganese catalyst. The catalyst successfully catalyzes hexane oxidation with H2O2 to 2-hexanone and 2-hexanol.