Fabriaction, characterization and utilization of nano-supercrital layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shuichi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70208445)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / レーザー励起 / ナノ超臨界層 / コロイド / 光熱変換 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / レーザ- / 超臨界 / 光熱効果 / 高圧 / 貴金属等ナノ粒子 / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out spectroscopic characterization and temperature simulation of a nano-supercritical layer formed around the gold nanoparticles when the particles are subjected to pulsed-laser irradaition in aqueous solution. We observed the formation of such layers with smaller refractive indecies than water using a picosecond transient extinction spectral measurement. We prepared gold-silica and gold-silver core-shell nanoparticles by laser irradiation under the pressure of 60-100 MPa. The result demonstrated that the nano-supercritical layer is useful for the fabrication of advanced nanomaterials.