Construction of stimuli-responsive asymmetric thin film for a micro actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUNITAKE Masashi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40205109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAYA Kingo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, その他 (40125498)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高分子合成 / 界面反応 / 自己組織化 / エマルション / 走査型ブローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new class of thermosensitive polymer materials, “Janus” nanofilms were produced by the Cu(I)-catalyzed Huisgen click reaction at water-oil interfaces (interface crick reaction) between thermosensitive polymers and lipophilic or hydrophilic polymers. Because the lipophilic polymer, or hydrophilic polymer and a copper catalyst were present in the oil or aqueous phase, respectively, the crosslinking reaction proceeded only at the phase interface. The thermosensitive “Janus” nanofilms with both hydrophilic and thermosensitive surfaces demonstrated a good performance as an actuater.