Designed Synthesis of Pt Concentration Controlled Nickel-based Alloy Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
BALACHANDRAN Jeyadevan  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (80261593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNi-Pt nanoparticles / catalysts / alcohol reduction / cyclic voltammetry / Ni-Pd-Pd nanoparticles / Alloy nanoparticles / Core-shell nanoparticles / Atomic diffusion / ナノ機能材料 / 触媒ナノ粒子 / アルコール還元法 / ポリオール還元法 / Ni-Ptナノ粒子 / Ni-Pt-Pdナノ粒子 / Ptナノケージ / 水素化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Designed synthesis of highly catalytic Ni-Pt and Ni-Pt-Pd nanoparticles was attempted. Though these unique particles were cubic-shaped and their edges and corners were decorated with Pt, the yield was very poor and modification of the synthesis process was needed. As a consequence, the knowledge on the formation mechanism was elucidated experimentally. The results suggested that in the case of Ni-Pt particles, Pt is deposited first and subsequently Ni precipitate on the surface of Pt particles. However, as the reaction progressed, Pt atoms diffused outward and reached the corners and edges of the particle, whose shape changed from nearly spherical at the initial stages of the reaction to a perfect cube at the end of the reaction, forming a Ni rich cube (core)-Pt(cage). The hollow cage obtained by dissolving Ni was composed mainly of Pt and the Ni content was 12%. Mass activity of the Ni-Pt cage was about three times that of the commercial catalyst.