Catalstless formation of graphene nanoribbon by pentacene gas phase polymarization and its device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HEYA Akira  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80418871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Naoto  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10263790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / 触媒レス / ナノリボン / 接触分解 / 分解種 / 気相重合 / 分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hot mesh deposition (HMD) method was proposed for large area deposition of a graphene film without catalysts. The decomposition reaction of pentacene, a gas phase polymerization reaction and the mechanism of charge transfer for the graphene on pentacene (GOP) structure were investigated.
The pentacene molecules were decomposed above mesh temperature of 1300 ℃. Main decomposed molecule was the dihydropentacene. When the distance between the mesh and substrate (Dms) was changed, the peak positions of optical absorption spectra changed. Therefore, Dms (the number of gas phase polymerization reactions) influenced on structural property, and the molecular structure of the organic film can be controlled by Dms. The GOP structure is expected as an ultrahigh-frequency-rate modulation device.