Development in synthesis of nanorings by soft-template method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Takeshi  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10224718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノリング / パラジウム / ソフトテンプレート / ナノワイヤー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pd nanocrystals have been widely used as catalysts for hydrogenation or a large number of carbon-carbon bond forming reactions. Improvement of catalytic activities will clearly reduce their usage, thus the development of better catalytic methods is the key to conservation of our limited natural resources. Recent remarkable developments in the field of nanomaterial synthesis offer guiding principles for this improvement of catalytic activity. One of the most reliable means of preparing nanocrystals is the surface engineering of noble metal nanocrystals by controlling their size or shape. In this study, we demonstrated that Pd, Pd-Ni and Pt nanorings can be easily prepared using soft-template of an amphiphilic compound bearing two amidoamine groups C18AA. We also showed that their nanorings have a quite high catalytic activity for hydrogenation of p-nitrophenol.