Fabrication of high-quality graphene by liquid phase epitaxial growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Takahiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30282338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITSUKA SHIGEYA  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80282680)
TANAKA SHIN-ICHIRO  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00227141)
SAIDA TAKAHIRO  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90710905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / LPE法 / ガリウム / 液相成長法 / SiC / Ga / 液相エピタキシャル成長 / 過飽和度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out direct growth of graphene layers on sapphire substrates by liquid phase epitaxial growth (LPE) using Ga as melts. In this growth, we used SiC powders and amorphous carbon layers as source materials, and the grown graphene layers were characterized by Raman and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). Even when SiC powders were used, graphene with several layers were grown. When amorphous carbon layers (1.3 nm in thickness) were used, good quality graphene layers were obtained. The thickness of the graphene layers were estimated to be 1-2 nm.