Terahertz spectroscopy of organic nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJI Takahiro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所 ナノICT研究室, 研究員 (40573134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテラヘルツ分光 / 有機材料 / 有機ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz spectroscopy provides information on lattice vibration or higher-order structure of organic materials and organic nanomaterials. In this study, we aimed to elucidate specific properties of these organic materials by using terahertz spectroscopy and fluorescence spectroscopy which provides information on behavior of excitons. We also aimed to develop a new technique for highly sensitive terahertz spectroscopy. Organic electro-optic polymers have large electro-optic coefficients and are expected as the promising materials to generate terahertz waves. We elucidated properties of the organic electro-optic polymers in terahertz region. We confirmed highly efficient generation of terahertz waves from the organic electro-optic polymer films.