Study on low-power-consumption magnetic memory devices created by bottom-up formation of ferromagnetic nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARA Shinjiro  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (50374616)
Research Collaborator KLAR Peter Jens  ユストゥス・リービッヒ大学ギーセン, 第1実験物理研究所, 教授
ELM Matthias Thomas  ユストゥス・リービッヒ大学ギーセン, 物理化学研究所, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強磁性体ナノワイヤ / 選択成長 / 3次元磁気メモリ / 強磁性体/半導体複合ナノ構造 / ボトムアップ形成 / ナノテクノロジ / 有機金属気相成長 / スピントロニクス / ナノ構造 / 強磁性体ナノ構造 / 半導体ナノテクノロジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed our novel bottom-up formation method to create lateral and vertical nanowires (NW), which are promising for the application to low-power-consumption three-dimensional magnetic racetrack memory devices in next generation. Magnetic properties of various types of the NWs were investigated, and nanodevice fabrication processes were developed. It was still difficult to create vertical ferromagnetic MnAs NWs. However, we successfully fabricated various types of NW structures, e.g., lateral ferromagnetic NWs, vertical MnAs/InAs heterojunction NWs, and lateral NW spin-valve devices. Under the international cooperative research with our German colleague, we succeeded in controlling magnetic domain structures in the NWs by the applied external magnetic fields and magnetic shape anisotropy and understanding the contribution of thermally activated switching in the magnetic domain structures to the observed magnetic random telegraph noise.