Morphological approach relates to the stabilization of nanobubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tsutomu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70356575)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to confirm that nanobubbles (NBs) have sufficient lifetime, and to reveal the factors that prolong the life NB and the physical properties measurement of solute of the surrounding. In 2014 FY, the effects of the additive (NaCl) to the lifetime of the oxygen NB were evaluated by electron microscope observation using the freeze fracture replica method. Results indicated that the number of NB decreased and their diameters increased depending on the storage period of the solution. A thin layer was observed on stored NBs. These results suggested that a small amount of NaCl tended to concentrate around the bubble, which might stabilize the bubble.