Synthesis of nanoparticle assembled vesicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Haruyuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80565820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ粒子集積 / 中空粒子 / アニオン性界面活性剤 / ナノ触媒 / プラズモンナノ粒子 / バイオセンシング材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanoparticle assemblies show novel properties different from nanoparticle itself. Nanoparticle-assembled spheres with hollow structure, nanoparticle vesicles, have attracted increase attention because of their high catalytic performances and specific plasmonic properties. Conventional processes obtaining nanoparticle vesicles, however, have drawbacks such as multiple, tardy methods and low yield. The present study proposed a facile method for preparation of nanoparticle vesicles by using anionic surfactant self-assembly. Silica-coated nanoparticle vesicles were obtained with high-yield via self-assembly formation of anionic surfactants and the following silica precipitation in the presence of nanoparticles Several kinds of nanoparticle vesicles were successfully prepared by this method and they can be applied to novel catalyst or plasmonic materials.