Synthesis of resource saving Fe-based semi-hard magnetic material by controlling of nano-crystal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Akihiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30315642)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属物性 / 半硬質磁性 / 組織制御 / 粒成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development and magnetic properties of an alloy that can change from very soft to semi-hard magnetic are reported. We found that as quenched ribbons of Fe75.3Pt8B12P4Cu0.7 alloy are amorphous by X-ray. Heat treatment in the temperature range of 400-450 ℃ causes formation of many a-Fe grains in the amorphous matrix. Hard magnetic L10 FePt grains appear at 520 ℃. This alloy shows a high saturation magnetic flux density [Bs >1.55 T] along with the ability to vary coercivity (Hc) from 25 A/m to 11000 A/m. The ability to control magnetic properties lies in a precise control over the soft and hard magnetic phases, which are strongly exchange coupled.