Reliable method of the molecular wiring between nanodot arrays using the polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IYODA Tomokazu  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 教授 (90168534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsπ共役系高分子 / 連鎖的重縮合 / 分子回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reliable method of the molecular wiring between nanodot electrodes by using the polymerization as an ultimate bottom-up nanofabrication approach was proposed. First, a seed of the polymer, called initiator here, on the one electrode, from which the π-conjugated polymers grow. Second, the terminator is adhered on the other electrode. Both the lift-off from the initiator and touch down to the terminator could be expected in some probability and the resulting bridged π-conjugated polymers work as molecular wires. Concretely, surface-initiated and terminated chain growth condensation polymerization of 4-chloropyridine to yield poly(1,4-pyridinium) as molecular wire were investigated. Such enhanced basicity of the specially designed initiator and terminator control the polymerization in the chain growth manner. The chemical instability of the poly(1,4-pyridinium) due to electron deficient electronic structure should be improved for demonstration of the proposed molecular wiring.