Fabrication of Si nanoparticles from Si swarf by use of photochemical dissolution and application to solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI HIKARU  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90195800)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリコンナノパーティクル / 太陽電池 / 硝酸酸化 / フォトルミネセンス / 粒径制御 / HCN水溶液 / 洗浄 / 量子サイズ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Si nanoparticles have been fabricated from Si swarf by use of milling methods. Produced Si nanoparticles possess the maximum volume distribution of ~5 nm. Si nanoparticles with the HF treatment are stable in air, i.e., only 0.8 nm SiO2 formation by leaving in air for a week. Solar cells with the p-type Si nanoparticles/n-Si substrates are fabricated. The solar cells show good rectifying behavior and photoresponse. The nitric acid treatment followed by the heat treatment greatly decreases contact resistance and the conversion efficiency was markedly improved.