Study of bio-sensors based on ionic-liquid top-gated graphene field-effect transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOH Shinji  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50323663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Ichiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (30379565)
KAMIKUBO Hironari  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20311128)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / イオン液体 / バイオセンサー / CVD / 電界効果トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated on the following 3 subjects in order to realize bio-sensors based on the ionic-liquid top-gated graphene field effect transistors (FETs). (1) Through the comparative measurements using four types of ionic liquids, it was found that the mobility of the charge carriers systematically decreases with increasing capacitance of the ionic liquids, approximately proportional to the power of -0.8. The correlation can be attributed to the effect of the polaron formed at the ionic liquid/graphene interface. (2) Fabrication techniques for graphene solution-gated (SG) graphene FETs were established and pH sensing using the SGFET was demonstrated. (3) We have succeed in growing a single-layer graphene film on an Ir(111)/α-Al2O3(0001) substrate by using low pressure chemical vapor deposition (CVD).