Development of the novel carbon nanotube encapsulated with magnetic nanoparticle for radio-wave therapy.
Project/Area Number |
25600044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SADA Takao 九州大学, 工学府化学システム工学専攻
TSUTSUMI Yusuke 九州大学, 工学府化学システム工学専攻
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / 温熱療法 / ラジオ波 / ハイパーサーミア / 磁性ナノ粒子 / ラジオ派 / 金属内包CNT / CNT修飾 / ラジオ波照射装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the preparation method of carbon nanotube encapsulated with magnetic metal nanoparticles for radio-wave therapy. High temperature reaction was found to yield the Fe2O3 encapusulation in the presence of capping agent such as octadecylamine. In separately, we also developed the coating method of the carbon nanotube by micelle polymerization of N-isopropyl acrylamide. This novel coating method enable the highly stable coating of the carbon nanotube in aqueous media, which is necessary for the bio-applications. Radio-wave irradiation of the carbon nanotube aqueous dispersion led the immediate increase of the temperature. Therefore, the combination of the above two technology to create the metal encapsulated carbon nanotube coated with highly stable wrapping layer open promising load to develop the radio-wave therapy.