Fabrication of hydrogel microspheres based on polymer network-crosslinked with silica nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takafuji Makoto  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50332086)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイブリッドハイドロゲル / コロイダルシリカ / ポリマーネットワーク構造 / ゲル微粒子 / マルチ架橋 / 無機ナノ粒子 / ハイドロゲル / ポリマーネットワーク / ナノ粒子 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / マルチ架橋点 / ハイブリッド多孔質体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the preparation and characterization of novel hybrid hydrogel microspheres having polymer network structure multipully-crosslinked with silica nanoparticles. The hydrogel microspheres were prepared in a facile manner involved simple mixing of an aqueous mixture of a water-soluble copolymer having reactive side chains with silica nanoparticles in water-in-oil suspension. The size of hydrogel particles can be facilely controlled by the viscosity of suspension media and composition of hybrid hydrogels. As expected, the properties of the hydrogel particles such as mechanical strength and swelling property are strongly affected by the polymer network structure which is controlled by the polymer chain length and the number of crosslinking points. Such high tunable hydrogel microspheres are expected to be used in various application fields such as medical and industrial applications.