Selective Synthesis of Zeolite Thin Films using Local pH Control by Electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Shunsuke  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (60452273)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水熱合成 / 電解合成 / 局所pH制御 / 遷移金属カチオン / 酸化還元反応 / 電気泳動 / フレームワーク構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, a synthesis method using a local pH control by electrolysis was investigated for the synthesis of zeolite thin films selectively on substrates. As a result, crystalline silica thin films were obtained by this method. Although it was difficult to obtain homogeneous zeolite thin films, possibilities of this novel synthesis method combining hydrothermal synthesis and electrolysis was exhibited. Electromigration and simple application were also examined for the formation of zeolite films. Furthermore, it was shown that zeolite films modified with transition metal ions are active for redox reactions, which can be used for energy storage and catalysis.