Research on CuSn nanotree formationmechanism and its application to higly sensitive gas sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHINGUBARA Shoso  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10231367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Yoshihiro  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30637202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Tomohiro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80581165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノツリー / 電解めっき / CuSn合金 / 単結晶 / センサー / バッテリー電極 / Cu / Sn / ガスセンサー / 添加剤 / 2元合金 / デンドライド / 樹枝状結晶 / ひげ結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional nano-tree-like structures consisting of single-crystalline CuSn alloy nanowires branching perpendicularly from their parent branches were observed. The nano-trees were formed by constant potential co-electrodeposition, and the cathode potential range that allowed the growth of the nano-tree structure was very narrow, as small as 0.01 V. The geometry of the branches had a four-fold symmetry around the parent branch. XRD and TEM analysis revealed that the nanowire branches consisted of single-crystalline &#61543;-CuSn, and there were two preferential growth directions: <100> and <110>. The addition of polyethylene glycol (PEG) with a molecular weight of 1000 in the plating bath is essential for the formation of the nano-tree structure. It is speculated that adsorbed PEG molecules on CuSn crystal planes with high Miller indices suppress CuSn alloy deposition, enhancing anisotropic growth of the CuSn crystal to form the nano-tree structure.