SERS-DNA sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013, 2015)
Waseda University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoshinori  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20386634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNAシーケンサ / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / マイクロチップ / 普及型DNAシーケンサ / ナノ剣山増強ラマンデバイス / ナノ剣山 / DNAシーケンサー / 普及型DNAシーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as the first step for DNA sequencer based on surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS), we invented the SERS active substrate that enable to detect the surface enhanced Raman signal from single molecule. This result and invention of the SERS active nano-needle mountain is the big step for the SERS based DNA sequencer.