Development of molecular manipulation in biological cells with surface plasmon resonance based optical trapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Chie  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (60435766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAWA Keiko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80344109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光ピンセット / ナノバイオ / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 神経細胞 / 表面プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate surface plasmon resonance based optical trapping using a plasmonic chip toward realizing effective manipulation of molecules on the surface of neurons. Surface-plasmon-enhanced optical trapping was evaluated by the fluorescence analysis of nanoparticles suspended in water and neural cell adhesion molecules (NCAMs) labeled with quantum dots (Q-dots) on rat hippocampal neurons. The motion of nanoparticles in water and the molecular dynamics of NCAMs on neuronal cells cultured on a plasmonic chip were constrained at the laser focus more effectively than those on a glass substrate because of the surface plasmon resonance effect.