Hydrogel-based Device Driven by Enzymatic Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Matsuhiko  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20273592)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酵素 / 電池 / ハイドロゲル / 発電 / バイオ燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A totally flexible, sheet-shaped biofuel cell has been developed by stacking a bioanode fabric, a hydrogel sheet containing electrolyte and fuel (fructose), and an O2-diffusion biocathode fabric. The results presented include two strategies to improve the performance of the device. (1) An anode modified with an appropriate CNT dispersion showed higher activity. (2) The gas-diffusion biocathode was improved by optimizing its hydrophobicity. The improved biofuel cell sheet produced a maximum power density of 1.0 mW/cm2 at 0.36 V even when bent. Such a flexible, sheet-shaped power source could be combined in the future with flexible electronic to make wearable devices.