Project/Area Number |
25600055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Keio University (2014) The University of Tokyo (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
ONOE Hiroaki 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30548681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASE Eiji 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70436559)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ハイドロゲル / ディスプレイ / PUMPSゲル / 構造色 / 反射型ディスプレイ / マイクロ流体デバイス / 光学デバイス / スマートスキン / フレキシブル / マイクロマシン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project is to develop an artificial optical smart skin mimicking the principle of display systems of biological skins observed in nature. Firstly, we developed a pigment-based display device using electroactive PAMPS hydrogel. We fabricated 3 x 3 dot matrix display by combining PAMPS sheets and a wiring substrate, and succeeded in switching the display by using deformation of the PAMPS sheets. Secondly, to fabricate a display device based on structural color, we developed a "Channel-Cut Method" to pattern multiple types of photonic colloidal crystals into a PDMS sheet. We succeeded in fabricating a optical filter with patterned two different color dots and confirmed that the specific wavelength reflected by the patterned photonic crystals matches well to theoretical prediction.