A study on the on-chip transfection and time-lapse observation of initialization and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WASHIZU Masao  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10201162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノテクノロジー / エレクトロポレーション / マイクロチップ / 再生医療 / 静電気 / 遺伝子導入 / 細胞周期 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロアレイ / 移植・再生医療 / バイオナノテクノロジー / 細胞質移植 / 生物・生体工学 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene transfection method on a microfabricated chip is established. The feature of the device, being able to precisely control the timing of transfection, is made use of to investigate the relation between cell cycle and initialization by Yamanaka factors. When the factors are fed to Hela cells recombined with Fucci factor (green fluorescence during G1 period, and red fluorescence through S-G2-M period), it was found that significantly large number of cells stopped at S-M period compared with that where no Yamanaka factors were fed. Staining with anti-Oct3/4 antibody, 70% of the cells showd simultaneous expression of GFP and Oct3/4. These observation suggest that the cell period stopping is induced by the feeding of, or the expression of Yamanaka Factors.