High-throughput measurement of drug permeability through artificial lipid bilayers between nanoliter aqueous droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nisisako Takasi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (10431983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノバイオ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 流体工学 / 脂質二分子膜 / ドラッグスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied formation of artificial planar lipid bilayers and their application in drug permeability assay by using microfluidic channels fabricated on a planar substrate. Nanoliter-sized aqueous donor and acceptor droplets were continuously formed at T- or cross-shaped channels into a lipid-containing organic stream. At the downstream, selective aspiration of the organic phase brought the aqueous donor and acceptor droplets into contact, thereby creating droplet interface bilayers (DIBs). Furthermore, we could rapidly measure passive membrane permeability of drug molecules across the formed DIBs.