Development of Laguerre-Gaussian beam sources at micro-chip scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kyoko  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (40635398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶レーザ / ラゲール・ガウシアンビーム / 半導体レーザ表面加工プロセス / 半導体表面加工プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light wave has variety of physical quantities, such as wavelength, amplitude (intensity), polarization and phase. Recently, in the fields of semiconductor lasers, photonic-crystal lasers have been achieved to control beam shapes (intensity profiles), polarization, as well as wavelength by changing materials. Based on such background, in this research project, we have been attempted to realize special phase control by focusing on the flexibility of design of photonic-crystal lasers. In particular, by controlling the phase distribution towards circumferential direction, we tried to directly emit the doughnut shape beam called Laguerre-Gaussian beam.